Cathedral High School

Skip to main content
Now Accepting New Student Applications for grades 9-12 - For more information contact Admissions (915) 532-3238 ext 686 - New Student Orientation is Tuesday July 25th from 7:45AM - 1PM. Contact us for more information

Collegiate Athletes

 

Please note the following list is only a sample of the collegiate athletes Cathedral High School has produced in its 92 year history. If you are a Cathedral collegiate athlete or know of one please email us at mvazquez09@cathedral-elpaso.org so we can add you/them to the list. Viva La Cate!

 

Swimming:

Saul Garcia – Texas Tech

Kevin Henderson – Stanford

Jorge Casas – Harvard

Adrian Velazquez – TCU

David Brent Hendrix - TCU

Barry King – Williams College

Grey Coldwell – Wyoming

Doug Ecklund – Southern Illinois

Issac Valles – TCU

Cyrus King – Williams College

Tom Dean – Drury University

Calvin Zielsdorf – Texas A&M

Jake Norton – Texas A&M

Ira Walker – Henderson State

Andy Donovan- TCU

John Azar – Virginia/UCSB/Texas A&M/TCU

JD Scott- Washington University in St. Louis

Jorge Escarcega – University of the Incarnate Word

Carlos Escarcega – University of Arizona

Javier Ochoa – Southern Methodist University                                             Diego Ramirez'16, El Paso Times' 2016 Male Swimmer of the Year

Jose De Jesus – United States Naval Academy

Roberto Pinedo – University of the Incarnate Word

Alex Santarriaga – Wayland Baptist University

Vincent Gallegos – Pfeiffer University

Sergio Rodriguez- Texas A&M

 

Rugby:

Stephen Romero- UTEP

August Luhrs –University of Southern California

Emiliano Delgado – Columbia University

Esteban Ochoa – Stanford University

Cruz Perez – St. Edward’s University

Sebastian Aguilar – UTEP

Carlos Reza – UTEP

Rafael Villareal –UTEP

Manuel Aguilar – UTEP

Armando Del Campo – UTEP

Isidro Lopez – TCU

Roberto Moya – UCLA

Manuel Papadakis – UTEP

Marco Herrera – University of North Texas                                                                            Roberto Gomez'16, Texas Tech University Rugby

Jose Herrera – NMSU

Alex Holguin – University of Chicago

Football:

Ian Hanna- Middlebury College / Kansas Wesleyan University
Jonathan Frank Pistella – Loyola Colege

Rodolfo Roman Hernandez – Hastings College/Tabor College
Jacob Martinez – UTEP

Julio Devora – Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Toby Porras- Sul Ross State University

Josh Tovar – Valley City State University

Seth Brown – Occidental College/ Wabash College

Christian Pistella – Menlo College

Jan Vigil – Adams State University

Mark Martinez- Texas Tech

Charlie Roche – NMSU

Frank Liano – Panhandle State

Rhian Madrid – Northern Arizona University                                                                                    Felix N'twa '09, Defensive End, Vienna Vikings

Ian Hanna – Middlebury College

Chase Calvillo –City College of San Francisco
Felix N’twa- ASA College/ Texas A&M – Commerce, Vienna Vikings

Rakesh Marwah – NMSU, UNT, UTEP

Warren Whittaker – UTEP

Thomas Tyler – NM Highlands University

Kevin Hernandez – New Mexico Highlands University
Christopher Frazier - United States Military Academy

Jaime Perales- University of Texas at El Paso

Christopher Lightbourn - Concordia University - Wisconsin

Miguel Lopez - Concordia University- Wisconsin

Adam Acosta - Fullerton College

Christian Pistella - Menlo College

 

Soccer:

Jaime Monardes – St. Edward’s University

Robert Delgado –UNLV

David Lopez Molinar – University of Texas at Tyler / Professional team : AD Isidro Metapan

Francisco Roman – Eastern New Mexico

Alberto Mancera – University of New Mexico

Javier Araujo - Wabash College

Matthew Hallmark - Princeton University

Andres Bustamante - University of Texas at Austin
Jerry Lopez- St. Edward's University

Omar Lopez - St. Edward's University

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                     

                                                                                                                                          

                                                                                                                                                                               Matthew Hallmark '16, Princeton University

Track & Field/Cross Country

Adrian Dodds - Texas Tech University

Isaac Montoya – Lasell College

Kevin Peters – Texas A&M

Esteban Esquivel Reyes – EPCC

Jose Montes – Eastern New Mexico

Ronald Arajs – UTEP/ 2008 Olympian for the Latvian National Team

Jose Montes – Eastern New Mexico

Gabriel Moreno Quinones-UTEP, Tec de Monterrey Ciudad Juarez

Vincent Campos- Rice, Houston, UTSA, St. Edward’s

Louie Barba III - University of Incarnate Word

 

 
                                                                                                                                                                         Ronald Arajs '06, 2008 Olympian 

Baseball:

Bobby Perea – Dodge City College

Matthew Perea – NMSU

Evan Carter – NMSU

Ryan Canak – NMSU

Cody Downing – NMSU

Enrique Licon – University of Southern California

George Martin – Columbia University

Steven Cordero – University of Texas at San Antonio

Adrian Garcia – St. Mary’s University in San Antonio

Gabriel Loweree – Ave Maria University

Sedale Mckenzie – El Paso Community College                                      

Hector Romero – Wayland Baptist University                                                                       

Thomas Kniest – University of Dallas                                                                                                       George Martin '12, Columbia University            Frank McDonald – Sul Ross State University           

Christian Herrera – Northeastern Junior College

Omar Villar – University of the Southwest

Leo Velarde – Regis University

Gabriel Saucedo- Benedictine College

David McKay- EPCC

Joseph Mata – College of the Southwest/New Mexico Jr College

Carlos Puertas- University of Hawaii

Jonathan McKay – Otero College

Robert Mangold – Southwest Texas State University

 

 

 
Tennis:

Isaac Montes – Concordia College

Bernie del Hierro – Texas Tech University

Joseph Balsiger – Indiana University

Santiago Ozante – NMSU / Allegheny College

 

Golf:

Andrew Widmar – Pepperdine University

Jake Spencer – Oral Roberts University

Larry Lopez – Our Lady of the Lake University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                     Larry Lopez '09, Our Lady of the Lake University

Basketball:

Hector Romero - Wayland Baptist University

Mason Zuniga – Lake Forest College

Nikola Grbic – Wayland Baptist University

Omar Duran – UTEP

Kenan Guzonjic – The University of Colorado at Boulder

Guillermo Asiain – Tec de Monterrey, Campus Monterrey

Jesus Reyes – Tec de Monterrey

Andres Moyeton Arenas- Universidad Popular autonoma-Puebla
Omar Lopez - St. Edward's University

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                                                                               Mason Zuniga '12, Lake Forest College