Cathedral High School

Skip to main content
Welcome to Cathedral High School - where young men become the best version of themselves

Collegiate Athletes

Swimming:
Pictured right: Diego Ramirez, Class of 2016, El Paso's 2016 Swimmer of the Year

Saul Garcia – Texas Tech
Kevin Henderson – Stanford
Jorge Casas – Harvard
Adrian Velazquez – TCU
David Brent Hendrix – TCU
Barry King – Williams College
Grey Coldwell – Wyoming
Doug Ecklund – Southern Illinois
Issac Valles – TCU
Cyrus King – Williams College
Tom Dean – Drury University
Calvin Zielsdorf – Texas A&M
Jake Norton – Texas A&M
Ira Walker – Henderson State
Andy Donovan- TCU
John Azar – Virginia/UCSB/Texas A&M/TCU
JD Scott- Washington University in St. Louis
Jorge Escarcega – University of the Incarnate Word
Carlos Escarcega – University of Arizona
Javier Ochoa – Southern Methodist University
Jose De Jesus – Navy
Roberto Pinedo – University of the Incarnate Word
Alex Santarriaga – Wayland Baptist University
Vincent Gallegos – Pfeiffer University
Sergio Rodriguez- Texas A&M

Rugby:
Pictured Right: Roberto Gomez, Class of 2016, Texas Tech Rugby Class of 2020

Stephen Romero- UTEP
August Luhrs –University of Southern California
Emiliano Delgado – Columbia University
Esteban Ochoa – Stanford University
Cruz Perez – St. Edward’s University
Sebastian Aguilar – UTEP
Carlos Reza – UTEP
Rafael Villareal –UTEP
Manuel Aguilar – UTEP
Armando Del Campo – UTEP
Isidro Lopez – TCU
Roberto Moya – UCLA
Manuel Papadakis – UTEP
Marco Herrera – University of North Texas
Jose Herrera – NMSU
Alex Holguin – University of Chicago
Roberto Gomez - Texas Tech University

Football:

Pictured right: Luke Fisher, Class of 2015, Angelo State FB Class of 2019

Ian Hanna- Middlebury College / Kansas Wesleyan University
Jonathan Frank Pistella – Loyola Colege
Rodolfo Roman Hernandez – Hastings College/Tabor College
Jacob Martinez – UTEP
Julio Devora – Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Toby Porras- Sul Ross State University
Luke Fisher - Angelo State University
Josh Tovar – Valley City State University
Seth Brown – Occidental College/Wabash College
Christian Pistella – Menlo College
Jan Vigil – Adams State University
Mark Martinez- Texas Tech
Kevin Hernandez – New Mexico Highlands University
Jaime Perales - UTEP
Miguel Lopez - Concordia University Wisconsin
Christopher Lightbourn - Concordia University Wisconsin
Christopher Frazier - University of Nevada at Las Vegas
Rhian Madrid – Northern Arizona University –NFL Punt, Kick, Pass 2001 Champion
Ian Hanna – Middlebury College
Chase Calvillo –City College of San Francisco
Felix N’twa- San Jose City Junior College/ ASA
College/ Texas A&M – Commerce
Rakesh Marwah – NMSU, UNT, UTEP
Warren Whittaker – UTEP
Thomas Tyler – NM Highlands University
Kevin Hernandez – New Mexico Highlands University

Tennis:

Isaac Montes – Concordia College
Bernie del Hierro – Texas Tech University
Joseph Balsiger – Indiana University
Santiago Ozante – NMSU / Allegheny College
Joseph Balsiger- Indiana University

Cross Country:
Pictured right: Louie Barba III, Cathedral Class of 2016, UIW XC class of 2020

Adrian Dodds – Texas Tech University
Isaac Montoya – Lasell College
Kevin Peters – Texas A&M
Esteban Esquivel Reyes – EPCC
Jose Montes – Eastern New Mexico
Louie Barba III - University of Incarnate Word

Golf:

Andrew Widmar – Pepperdine University
Jake Spencer – Oral Roberts University
Larry Lopez – Our Lady of the Lake University

Track & Field:
Pictured Right: Ronald Arajs, Cathedral Class of 2006, 2008 Olympian

Ronald Arajs – UTEP/UT Austin/ UTSA/ University of Arkansas. 2008 Olympian 
Jose Montes – Eastern New Mexico
Gabriel Moreno Quinones-UTEP, Universidad de Ciudad Juarez, Tec de Monterrey Ciudad Juarez
Vincent Campos- Rice, Houston, UTSA, St.Edward’s.

 

 

 

Baseball:
Pictured right: George Martin, Cathedral Class of 2012, Columbia Baseball Class of 2016

Bobby Perea – Dodge City College
Matthew Perea – NMSU
Evan Carter – NMSU
Ryan Canak – NMSU
Cody Downing – NMSU
Enrique Licon – University of Southern California
George Martin – Columbia University
Steven Cordero – University of Texas at San Antonio
Adrian Garcia – St. Mary’s University in San Antonio
Gabriel Loweree – Ave Maria University
Sedale Mckenzie – El Paso Community College
Hector Romero – Wayland Baptist University
Thomas Kniest – University of Dallas
Frank McDonald – Sul Ross State University
Christian Herrera – Northeastern Junior College
Omar Villar – University of the Southwest
Leo Velarde – Regis University
Gabriel Saucedo- Benedictine College
David McKay- EPCC
Joseph Mata – College of the Southwest/NewMexico Jr College
Carlos Puertas- University of Hawaii
Jonathan McKay – Otero College
Robert Mangold – Southwest Texas State University
Charlie Roche – NMSU
Frank Liano – Panhandle State
 
 

Soccer:
Pictured right: Andres Bustamante, Cathedral Class of 2015, UT Austin Soccer Class of 2019

Jaime Monardes – St. Edward’s University
Robert Delgado –UNLV
David Lopez Molinar – University of Texas at
Tyler / Professional team : AD Isidro Metapan
Francisco Roman – Eastern New Mexico
Alberto Mancera – University of New Mexico
Jaime Monartes – University of New Mexico
Andres Bustamante - University of Texas at Austin
 

 

 

 

Basketball:
Pictured right: Mason Zuniga, Cathedral Class of 2012, Lake Forest College of 2016
Hector Romero- Wayland Baptist University
Mason Zuniga - Lake Forest College
Nikola Grbic - Wayland Baptist University
Omar Duran-UTEP
Kenan Guzonjic- University of Colorado at Boulder
Guillermo Asiain - Tec de Monterrey
Jesus Reyes-Tec de Monterrey
Andres Moyeton-Universidad de las Americas Puebla